[FoRK] Hugo Nominations Up

Contempt for Meatheads jbone at place.org
Mon Apr 12 12:46:58 PDT 2004


This flew by /., but FYI in case you missed it.

My vote for novel is "Singularity Sky" with the caveat that all around 
R.C. Wilson (NOT R.A. Wilson, btw) is an old standby fave (cf. Harvest) 
and I haven't read his new one yet.

--

	http://www.noreascon.org/hugos/nominees.html

2004 Hugo Award Nominees
Best Novel (462 ballots)

     * Paladin of Souls — Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
     * Humans — Robert Sawyer (Tor Books)
     * Ilium — Dan Simmons (Eos)
     * Singularity Sky — Charles Stross (Ace Books)
     * Blind Lake — Robert Charles Wilson (Tor Books)

Best Novella (215 ballots)

     * "Walk in Silence" — Catherine Asaro (Analog, April 2003)
     * "Empress of Mars" — Kage Baker (Asimov's, July 2003)
     * "The Green Leopard Plague" — Walter Jon Williams (Asimov's, 
Oct.–Nov. 2003)
     * "Just Like the Ones We Used to Know" — Connie Willis (Asimov's, 
Dec. 2003)
     * "The Cookie Monster" — Vernor Vinge (Analog, Oct. 2003)

Best Novelette (243 ballots)

     * "Empire of Ice Cream" — Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction, scifi.com, 
Feb. 2003)
     * "Bernardo's House" — James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's, June 2003)
     * "Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" — Jay Lake (Writers of the 
Future XIX, Bridge, 2003)
     * "Hexagons" — Robert Reed (Asimov's, July 2003)
     * "Nightfall" — Charles Stross (Asimov's, April 2003)
     * "Legions in Time" — Michael Swanwick (Asimov's, April 2003)

Best Short Story (310 ballots)

     * "Paying It Forward" — Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Sept. 2003)
     * "A Study in Emerald" — Neil Gaiman (Shadows over Baker Street, 
Del Rey, 2003)
     * "Four Short Novels" — Joe Haldeman (Fantasy & Science Fiction, 
Nov. 2003)
     * "The Tale of the Golden Eagle" — David D. Levine (Fantasy & 
Science Fiction, June 2003)
     * "Robots Don't Cry" — Mike Resnick (Asimov's, July 2003)

Best Related Book (243 ballots)

     * Scores: Reviews 1993–2003 — John Clute (Beccon Publications, 2003)
     * Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art — Cathy & 
Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books, 2003)
     * The Chesley Awards for SF & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective — John 
Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, & Pamela D. Scoville (Artist's & 
Photographer's Press Ltd., 2003)
     * Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert — Brian Herbert 
(Tor Books, 2003)
     * The Thackery T. Lambshead Guide to Eccentric & Discredited 
Diseases — Jeff Vandermeer & Mark Roberts (Night Shade Books, 2003)
     * Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron 
Hubbard — William J. Widder (Bridge, 2003)

Best Dramatic Presentation — Long Form (363 ballots)

     * 28 Days Later (DNA Films/Fox Searchlight). Directed by Danny 
Boyle; written by Alex Garland.
     * Finding Nemo (Pixar/Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Andrew 
Stanton & Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & 
David Reynolds; story by Andrew Stanton.
     * The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema). 
Directed by Peter Jackson; screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & 
Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien.
     * Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt 
Disney Pictures). Directed by Gore Verbinski; screenplay by Ted Elliott 
& Terry Rossio; screen story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart 
Beattie & Jay Wolpert.
     * X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox/Marvel). Directed by Bryan 
Singer; screenplay by Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris & David Hayter; 
story by Zak Penn, David Hayter & Bryan Singer.

Best Dramatic Presentation — Short Form (212 ballots)

     * "Chosen" — Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th 
Century Fox). Written and directed by Joss Whedon.
     * "Gollum's Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards" 
(Wingnut Films/New Line Cinema). Written and directed by Fran Walsh, 
Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson.
     * "Heart of Gold" — Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). 
Directed by Thomas J. Wright; written by Brett Matthews.
     * "The Message" — Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). 
Directed by Tim Minear; written by Joss Whedon & Tim Minear.
     * "Rosetta" — Smallville (Tollin/Robbins Productions/Warner 
Brothers). Directed by James Marshall; written by Al Gough & Miles 
Millar.

Best Professional Editor (319 ballots)

     * Ellen Datlow
     * Gardner Dozois
     * David Hartwell
     * Stanley Schmidt
     * Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist (241 ballots)

     * Jim Burns
     * Bob Eggleton
     * Frank Frazetta
     * Frank Kelly Freas
     * Donato Giancola

Best Semi-Prozine (199 ballots)

     * Ansible, ed. Dave Langford
     * Interzone, ed. David Pringle
     * Locus, ed. Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten 
Gong-Wong
     * The New York Review of Science Fiction, ed. Kathryn Cramer, David 
G. Hartwell, and Kevin Maroney
     * Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox

Best Fanzine (211 ballots)

     * Challenger, ed. Guy H. Lillian III
     * Emerald City, ed. Cheryl Morgan
     * File 770, ed. Mike Glyer
     * Mimosa, ed. Rich and Nicki Lynch
     * Plokta, ed. Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott

Best Fan Writer (260 ballots)

     * Jeff Berkwits
     * Bob Devney
     * John L. Flynn
     * Dave Langford
     * Cheryl Morgan

Best Fan Artist (190 ballots)

     * Brad Foster
     * Teddy Harvia
     * Sue Mason
     * Steve Stiles
     * Frank Wu

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (192 ballots)

     * Jay Lake (second year of eligibility)
     * David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
     * Karin Lowachee (second year of eligibility)
     * Chris Moriarty (first year of eligibility)
     * Tim Pratt (second year of eligibility)

Note: This award is not a Hugo; it is sponsored by Dell Magazines.
Retrospective Hugo Awards for work done in 1953

Below are nominations in 10 categories for the best work of 1953. Three 
categories were dropped for insufficient nominees: Best Dramatic 
Presentation — Long Form, Best Semi-Prozine, and Best Fan Artist.
Best Novel of 1953 (113 ballots)

     * The Caves of Steel — Isaac Asimov (Galaxy, Oct.–Dec. 1953)
     * Fahrenheit 451 — Ray Bradbury (Ballantine)
     * Childhood's End — Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine)
     * Mission of Gravity — Hal Clement (Astounding, Feb.–July 1953)
     * More than Human — Theodore Sturgeon (Ballantine)

Best Novella of 1953 (67 ballots)

     * "Un-Man" — Poul Anderson (Astounding, Jan. 1953)
     * "A Case of Conscience" — James Blish (If, Sept. 1953)
     * "The Rose" — Charles L. Harness (Authentic Science Fiction 
Monthly, March 1953)
     * "Daughters of Earth" — Judith Merrill (The Petrified Planet, 
Twayne, 1953)
     * "...And My Fear is Great..." — Theodore Sturgeon (Beyond Fantasy 
Fiction, July 1953)

Best Novelette of 1953 (66 ballots)

     * "Sam Hall" — Poul Anderson (Astounding, Aug. 1953)
     * "The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound" — Poul Anderson & Gordon 
R. Dickson (Universe, Dec. 1953)
     * "Earthman, Come Home" — James Blish (Astounding, Nov. 1953)
     * "The Wall Around the World" — Theodore Cogswell (Beyond Fantasy 
Fiction, Sept. 1953)
     * "Second Variety" — Philip K. Dick (Space Science Fiction, May 
1953)

Best Short Story of 1953 (96 ballots)

     * "Star Light, Star Bright" — Alfred Bester (Fantasy & Science 
Fiction, July 1953)
     * "It's a Good Life" — Jerome Bixby (Star Science Fiction Stories 
#2, Ballantine)
     * "The Nine Billion Names of God" — Arthur C. Clarke (Star Science 
Fiction Stories #1, Ballantine)
     * "Seventh Victim" — Robert Sheckley (Galaxy, April 1953)
     * "A Saucer of Loneliness" — Theodore Sturgeon (Galaxy, Feb. 1953)

Best Related Book of 1953 (21 ballots)

     * Conquest of the Moon — Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & Willy 
Ley (Viking Press)
     * Modern Science Fiction: Its Making and Future — Reginald Bretnor 
(Coward-McCann)
     * Science-Fiction Handbook — L. Sprague de Camp (Hermitage)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, of 1953 (96 ballots)

     * The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Mutual Pictures/Warner Brothers). 
Directed by Eugène Lourié; screenplay by Louis Morheim and Fred 
Freiberger; based on the story by Ray Bradbury.
     * Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 th Century (Warner Brothers). Directed 
by Chuck Jones; written by Michael Maltese.
     * Invaders from Mars (National Pictures/20th Century Fox). Directed 
by William Cameron Menzies; screenplay by Richard Blake; story by John 
Tucker Battle.
     * It Came from Outer Space (Universal). Directed by Jack Arnold; 
screenplay by Harry Essex; story by Ray Bradbury.
     * The War of the Worlds (Paramount Pictures). Directed by Byron 
Haskin; screenplay by Barré Lyndon; based on the novel by H.G. Wells.

Best Professional Editor of 1953 (49 ballots)

     * Anthony Boucher
     * John W. Campbell, Jr.
     * H. L. Gold
     * Frederik Pohl
     * Donald A. Wollheim

Best Professional Artist of 1953 (68 ballots)

     * Chesley Bonestell
     * Ed Emshwiller
     * Virgil Finlay
     * Frank Kelly Freas
     * Richard Powers

Best Fanzine of 1953 (36 ballots)

     * Hyphen, ed. Chuck Harris & Walter Willis
     * Quandry, ed. Lee Hoffman
     * Science Fiction Newsletter, ed. Bob Tucker
     * Sky Hook, ed. Redd Boggs
     * Slant, ed. Walter Willis; art editor James White

Best Fan Writer of 1953 (38 ballots)

     * Redd Boggs
     * Lee Hoffman
     * Bob Tucker
     * James White
     * Walter A. Willis



More information about the FoRK mailing list